DE

Privacy Information for Website Users by QUANTRO Therapeutics GmbH

The following information serves to clarify the kind, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data and also informs you about your rights regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. This information is provided in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Who is responsible for all processing activities and who is your contact person in case of any questions?

Controller of all processing activities is:

QUANTRO Therapeutics GmbH

FN 512795 k
Dr. Bohr-Gasse 7
1030 Vienna
(referred to as “QUANTRO“)

  1. Which data are we processing and where does this data come from?

When using the website (even without registration) Cookies and Google Analytics are used. For further information, please see section 6.

  1. How are we processing your personal data and for which purpose?

We process your personal data

  • for the compliance with legal obligations (Article 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR) such as our legal obligations according to Article 96 para 3 Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz) as well as for the purpose of providing information to law enforcement authorities and courts in case of necessity.
  • necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests, unless your interests in confidentiality prevail our interests in processing of this data (Article 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR). Our legitimate interests are to ensure the security of the website operation, to improve and analyse our web presence as well as to increase the user-friendliness of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for advertisement purposes (please find more information regarding Google Analytics und Cookies in section 6).
  1. Transfer of your data

We will transfer your personal data if we are legally obligated to do so to the following authorities and institutions:

  • Courts and authorities in case of necessity;
  • Legal representatives or lawyers and third parties, assisting in legal services

We will make sure that your personal data is transferred on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses (as of today: 2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC), if the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are seated outside CEE and if the Commission has not decided that there is an adequate level of data protection in place in the country where the recipient of your personal data is seated.

Furthermore, service providers (processors) will receive your personal data from us in order to render their respective services (e.g. IT-service providers). All service providers are contractually obligated to keep your personal data confidential and may use your personal data only on our behalf and in line with our instructions.

  1. Duration of processing / storage period

We will process your personal data as long as the processing is necessary. Your personal data will be made anonymous or erased automatically as soon as the processing is no longer necessary.

We retain your personal data necessary for the performance of our services according to mandatory record retention and documentation duties (e.g. according to the Austrian Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch) or the Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung)). Furthermore we comply with the legal periods of limitation, e.g. according to the Code of Civil Law (Allgemeinen Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch (ABGB)). These periods of limitation can last up to 30 years in certain cases.

  1. Data processing in connection with the website

Google Analytics

On the basis of your consent (Article 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR) our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google LLC, Mountain View, California, United States). Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by its users. This generated information is transferred to the server of the provider and stored there. You can prevent the setting of Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for commissioned data processing. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudomised by deleting the last 8 bits. Therefore only a rough localization is possible.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the Adequacy Decision of the European Commission (C[2016] 4176,EU-US Privacy Shield).

Cookies

If you have given your consent, our website uses so-called Cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser and which your browser stores. They do not cause any damage, but make the use of the website more user-friendly. Some Cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can prevent the setting of Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser help menu for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling Cookies will affect the functionality of this websites and that you might not be able to use all functionalities of our website when disabling Cookies.

  1. What are your rights in connection with your personal data?

Right to information

Provided that we process your personal data, you have the right to information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients of your personal data, the duration of storage, your rights, the origin of your personal data and the existence of an automated decision-making.

Rectification and erasure of data

If we process inaccurate or incomplete personal data you have the right to rectification of such data. You may also request the erasure of your personal data if your data is processed unlawfully, subject to legal obligations preventing the erasure of your personal data.

Limitation of processing

You may request to limit the processing of your personal data in certain cases.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to direct transmission of those data to another controller as far as this is technically feasible.

 Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. If you object to processing of your personal data, we
shall cease to process your personal data unless our legitimate interests to processing your personal data override your interests.

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your rights to protection of your personal data have been infringed. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde) (www.dsb.gv.at).

Contact

To exercise your rights in connection with your personal data processed by us, please contact

QUANTRO Therapeutics GmbH
FN 512795 k
Dr. Bohr-Gasse 7
1030 Vienna
office@quantro-tx.com

Definitions

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Article 4 GDPR.

Contact

Job Offers

i

Imprint

QUANTRO Therapeutics GmbH
Dr. Bohr-Gasse 7
A-1030 Vienna, Austria

+43 664 9158111

© QUANTRO Therapeutics GmbH